This privacy policy sets out how HR Solutions Team uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.hrsolutionsteam.co.uk or any of our services.

HR Solutions Team is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

HR Solutions Team is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our services.

Our full postal address is:

10 Northgate Street

Bury St Edmunds

IP33 1HQ

**************

Email Address: info@hrsolutionsteam.co.uk

What we collect 

HR Solutions Team may collect your personal data when you instruct us to provide advice, subscribe to our newsletters, attend one of our workshops/events and engage in business dealings with us.

What we use your information for

When someone visits www.hrsolutionsteam.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We may use your information for processing your enquiry, delivering any services or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; verifying your identity when required to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

If you have consented to receive details of our newsletter, services and events you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists or to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our services. To update your marketing preferences please email info@hrsolutionsteam.co.uk

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to deal with any account support questions.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social media

Any social media posts or comments you send to us will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) on which they are written. Please note that we do not have any control over these platforms and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting social media platforms and such platforms are not governed by this privacy statement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Our services are all hosted from a datacentre within the EEA which is ISO27001 certified. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time.  This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where HR Solutions Team is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions:

  • Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place restrictions on us processing your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to:

HR Solutions Team

10 Northgate Street

Bury St Edmunds

IP33 1HQ

**************

Email Address: info@hrsolutionsteam.co.uk

Updated: January 2018

Top